Skip to main content

Bestmortgage4u

Bestmortgage4u

Data Protection

This policy sets out our policy on the privacy of the individual. Best Mortgage 4U is a member of the Mortgage Intelligence network and together we take your privacy seriously.

In general, we use the personal information that we collect from individuals and match their needs with relevant products and services, and process this information through our website.

This policy only applies to this website and not to any other websites to which there are links.

1.0 Your Consent

By entering your details in the fields requested and pressing [‘Submit’], you are consenting to the processing of your information by us in accordance with this policy. Should we choose to change these terms for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information, and when we disclose it. If you are a company member this policy will be applied subject to any particular limitation or choices of membership application procedure.

2.0 Data Controller

If you have any queries about the information we hold about you, please contact our Data Protection Officer, who you may write to at the address listed at the bottom of this page .

3.0 How Do We Collect Personal

Information About You And How Is It Used?

3.1 You may provide personal information when communicating with us.

3.2 You may use our products or services and give your name, e-mail address, delivery address or debit card number and expiry date so that the order can be processed and the services provided where appropriate.

3.3 If you enter a competition or promotion we will ask your name, address and e-mail address.

3.4 We will collect information about your tastes and preferences, both when you tell us and by analysis of customer traffic, including using “cookies”.

3.5 It may be that some of the personal information you give us, (for example, about your health and age) is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998. Such sensitive information will only be disclosed with your express consent.

3.6 It may be that you provide us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in making payment to us. Any such confidential financial information will be disclosed only in accordance with the disclosure policy below.

3.7 We may use personal information collected about you to personalise your visits in the way we recommend our goods and services to you. We also use the information to help us develop the layout of our website.

3.8 We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functions on our website or changes to our terms and conditions of use.

3.9 Sometimes (and only in accordance with any preferences selected by you) we or other companies might use the personal information collected about you to let you know about goods, services or other offers that you might find interesting.

4.0 Traffic Data

We may provide aggregate statistics about sales, customers, traffic patterns and information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that identifies you.

5.0 Disclosure Policy

We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable us to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests to operate its systems and to protect itself or its users.

6.0 How Do We Protect Your Information?

6.1 When you review your account information or order products we offer a secure server. Secure server software encrypts the information that you input and transmit to us. In addition we have strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your call or enquiry further.

6.2 When we collect information about you on the website, you will see a padlock symbol. The Information Commissioner and the National Consumer Council have devised this symbol to alert consumers that their personal information is being collected and processed. Where you see this symbol you should read the information carefully as it will explain exactly how, and for what purpose(s), your information will be processed.

7.0 What Are Cookies And How Do We Deal With Them?

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive. It is normally sent by a web server to you and enables the server to collect information back from your site visit. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. If you do not want cookies downloaded onto your machine, you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However, you may not be able to use some of the features on our website without cookies. To find out how to disable cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies

8.0 Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will ask for confirmation of identity before we disclose any personal information and may charge a £10 administration fee to process the request. Please address requests to the Data Protection. at the Address below.

9.0 Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please ensure that you check the Privacy Policy regularly for updates.

10.0 How To Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please contact us:

 

Registered office

Bestmortgage4U
Mandara House
Old Rectory Lane
East Horsley
Surrey
KT24 6QH

Think carefully before securing other debts against your home. Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage.

 

A fee of £100 may be payable after an initial assessment in order to source you an appropriate mortgage. A fee of £200 is payable when we submit an application to a lender on your behalf. We will receive commission from the lender in addition to the fee you pay. We will obtain your agreement to proceed before any fees are payable. All fees are non-refundable.


Bestmortgage4U is a trading style of John Edward who is an Appointed Representative of Mortgage
Intelligence, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority under number 305330 in
respect of mortgage, insurance and consumer credit mediation activities only.


We always aim to provide a high quality service to our customers. However, if you encounter any problems and we are unable to resolve them you can take your complaint to an independent Ombudsman.
Our advice is covered under the Financial Ombudsman Service.